home
  WHO ARE WE
» History
» Location
» Contact us
» Privacy
  YARNS
» Polyamide yarns
» Spandex
» Other yarns
  MACHINES
» Laroche
» Sicam
Português  
 
  RUA AFONSO LOPES VIEIRA, 212
4100-020 PORTO / PORTUGAL
TEL: + 351 22 6067050 / 6007102
FAX: + 351 22 6067052
E-MAIL: fimatex@fimatex.pt

localização da sede
  WHO WE ARE / Privacy
 

 

 
 
Privacy & Cookie Policy
 
Know our Privacy and Cookie Policy before browsing our site.
The Privacy and Cookie Policy was prepared so as to clearly explain how we collect, use, share, and protect our customers's personal data when they use our services or visit our site.
In the scope of our commercial activity, we need to collect some personal data from our customers, however, we respect the right to privacy and do not collect any personal information without prior consent from customers.
 
Personal data
 
This is any information, of any nature and regardless of its form, relating to a natural person, directly or indirectly, identified or identifiable (data subject). For example, the name, an identification number, location data, contacts, even data regarding physical, economic, or social identity.
Personal data collected is limited to what is strictly necessary for processing purposes, specifically the name, address, tax number, telephone number, or electronic mail, but other data necessary for the supply of products or services may also be collected.
 
Collection and processing of personal data
 
Your data will be collected and processed by the Fimatex Consultoria Lda, legal person number 500 116 300, based in Rua Afonso Lopes Vieira, nº212, 4100-020 Porto
This is the company responsible for the processing of personal data under the scope of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 and other applicable national legislation on privacy and data protection.
If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact the Fimatex through the following means:
Phone Number: 22 606 7050
Registered letter: Fimatex - RGPD
Rua Afonso Lopes Vieira, nº212, 4100-020 Porto
Email: fimatex@fimatex.pt
 
Retention period of personal data
 
The data processing done by Fimatex will be retained while the company is in operation or when necessary for the business relationship established with its customers.
 
Security of personal data
 
Technical and organizational security measures have been adopted to preserve the confidentiality and security of personal data collected and processed in order to prevent their improper or unauthorized loss disclosure, alteration, processing, or access.
 
Processing and modification of personal data
 
By providing us with personal data, the customer acknowledges and consents to the processing of this data in accordance with this Privacy and Cookie Policy, so it should be read. Please contact us if you have any questions.
Please be informed that, whenever necessary, we will amend this Privacy and Cookie Policy without prior authorization.
As the data subject, you have the:
  • Right to be Informed, which consists of the right to be informed about the data processing purpose, to whom the rights which they are entitled to and the conditions under which they may exercise may be communicated, as well as which data they must provide;
  • Right to Access, which means the right to have access to the personal data they have given without restrictions, delay, or excessive costs, and to know any available information on the origin of such data;
  • Right to Rectification, which consists of the right to demand that customer data be accurate and up-to-date, and rectification from the Fimatex may be requested;
  • Right to be Forgotten (or "right to digital forgetfulness"), which is the right to require the elimination of their personal data from the Fimatex records when they cease to be used for the purpose for which they were collected, without prejudice, however, to the retention periods defined by law;
  • Right to Object, which consists of the right to oppose, at the customer's request and free of charge, the processing of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing;
  • Right to Data Portability, which means the right to receive the personal data they have provided to the Fimatex in a structured, current, and automatic reader view format, and transmit that data to another data processor.
  • Right to Purpose Limitation, which allows you, in certain circumstances, to request the limitation of the processing of your data, namely (i) when disputing the accuracy of your personal data, for a period that allows the Fimatex to verify its accuracy; (ii) if data processing is unlawful and the Customer opposes the elimination of the data, requesting, this way, the limitation of its use; or (iii) where the Fimatex no longer requires the Customer's personal data for processing purposes, but such data is required by the Customer for the purposes of attestation, use, or defense of a right in legal proceedings;
  • Right to Complain

    a.    To the CNPD - National Data Protection Authorities, which consists in the right to submit, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, a complaint to a supervisory authority, specifically in the Member State of habitual residence, place of work, or place where the breach was allegedly committed, if the data subject considers that the processing of his personal data violates the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and other applicable national legislation. In Portugal, the supervisory authority is the National Data Protection Authority.

    b.    With Fimatex for the exercise of any of its rights, Customers may use the following means:
    Phone Number: 22 606 7050
    Registered letter: Fimatex - RGPD
    Rua Afonso Lopes Vieira, nº212, 4100-020 Porto
    Email: fimatex@fimatex.pt
 
Cookie Policy
 
The collection of data from your computer through small files commonly known as cookies, serves to:
  • improve browsing performance on our site - that is, we use this information to improve our performance and consequently adapt the content and presentation of the site based on the type of browsing program used or other information program sent by the browsing program;
  • or for statistical purposes, in particular, to know the number of times our site is visited, the links used for the purpose, and visitors' preferences;

They may also be used in the opening of newsletters/emails, for statistical purposes, and that allow the Fimatex to know if they are opened and to verify the clicks through links or ads within the newsletter
The data we collect this way remains anonymous.
We do not sell the personal data of customers or users.
This Cookie Policy is periodically reviewed by the Fimatex, so your content may be updated.
A cookie is a small text file that is sent by an Internet server and stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit websites. This file maintains a record of the site visited and collects some information regarding this visit. This way they help websites to store and retrieve information about browsing habits in order to customize browsing according to your preferences.
In regards to their life cycle, cookies can be:
  • session cookies - are temporary and only remain in the cookie file until the user exits the site, so they are deleted when you close the browser. The information obtained serves to analyze traffic patterns, which facilitates the identification of problems.
  • persistent cookies - are stored until you delete them manually or the expiration date expires. They are used whenever the user visits the site again for a more personalized service, adjusting browsing to their interests.

The domain to which they belong can be:
  • first-party cookies - which are downloaded by the website where you are browsing
  • third-party cookies - which are downloaded by websites from a different domain from which you are browsing. This can happen, for example, on websites with banner ads from other entities.

The function can be:
Analytical cookies are used anonymously for statistical purposes.
Functionality cookies store user preferences.
Of these, we use cookies for various purposes.
 
How to enable or disable your browser's cookies
 
You can adjust your browser settings to accept cookies. The standard settings of your browser almost always allow for the acceptance or deactivation of all cookies. However, you should note that by disabling cookies, you lose the autofill of some data, such as the login, and may prevent some online services from working properly, affecting your site browsing quality, and may prevent some web pages from displaying correctly.

Google Chrome
  1. Click the Google Chrome menu icon.
  2. Select Settings.
  3. At the bottom of the page, click Show advanced settings.
  4. In the "Privacy" section, click on "Content settings".
  5. Enable or disable cookies:
    a. To enable cookies, select Allow local data settings (recommended).
    b. To disable cookies, select Block any data settings by site.


Internet Explorer
  1. Open Internet Explorer by clicking the Start button and then clicking Internet Explorer.
  2. Click the Tools button, and then click Internet Options.
  3. Click the Privacy tab, and under Settings, move the slider to the top to block all cookies or to the bottom to allow all cookies, and then click OK.


Firefox
  1. Select Tools > Options and go to the Privacy panel.
  2. On the Save menu, select the close Firefox option.
  3. If you wish to allow sites you trust to have the ability to store permanent cookies (for example, to allow automatic authentication on a particular site), press Exceptions ..., enter the site address and press enable.


Safari
  1. Click on "Edit";
  2. Select "Preferences";
  3. In the top pane, select the "Security" icon
  4. In the "Accept Cookies" section, select "Never".


Opera
  1. Click "settings"
  2. Select Preferences > Advanced > Cookies > Enable or disable cookies
 
 
 
 
Contacts
 
 
Este website utiliza cookies para melhorar a sua experiência de utilizador. Ao navegar, está a aceitar a presente política de utilização de cookies.
Para mais informações, poderá consultar a nossa política de utilização de cookies.